Acromegaly and hyperparthyroidism: about a rare association
Mohamed Chermiti, Dhia Kaffel
The Pan African Medical Journal. 2018;29:12. doi:10.11604/pamj.2018.29.12.14404

Create an account  | Log in
PAMJ Conf Proceedings Supplement 2
"Better health through knowledge sharing and information dissemination "

Images in medicine

Acromegaly and hyperparthyroidism: about a rare association

Cite this: The Pan African Medical Journal. 2018;29:12. doi:10.11604/pamj.2018.29.12.14404

Received: 15/11/2017 - Accepted: 20/12/2017 - Published: 04/01/2018

Key words: Hyperparthyroidism, acromegaly, pituitary macroadenomas

© Mohamed Chermiti et al. The Pan African Medical Journal - ISSN 1937-8688. This is an Open Access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0), which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.

Available online at: http://www.panafrican-med-journal.com/content/article/29/12/full

Corresponding author: Dhia Kaffel, Rheumatology Department, Kassab Institute, Manouba, Tunisia (dhkzero@yahoo.fr)


Acromegaly and hyperparthyroidism: about a rare association

Mohamed Chermiti1, Dhia Kaffel2,&

 

1Nephrology Department, Kef Hospital, Tunisia, 2Rheumatology Department, Kassab Institute, Manouba, Tunisia

 

 

&Corresponding author
Dhia Kaffel, Rheumatology Department, Kassab Institute, Manouba, Tunisia

 

 

Image in medicine    Down

Here we report a case of 49-year-old Tunisian man followed at our consultation for bone pain. He complained of enlargement of the hands and feet since the age of 23. End stage renal failure secondary to hypertension and diabetes was discovered at the age 39. He was also operated at this age for a synchronous GH- and prolactin-secreting pituitary macroadenomas. The examination shows a frontal boss associated with macroglossia. In biology: normocalcemia at 2.16 mmol/l (normal range, 2.1-2.6 mmol/l), normophosphatemia at 1.2 mmol/l (normal range, 0.8-1.5 mmol/l) and increased alkaline phosphatase level of 4647 IU/l (normal range, 42-160 IU/l). Parathyroid hormone was increased (2788 pmol/l (normal range 100-300 μg/ml in hemodialysis patients)) as well as growth hormone (122 ng/ml (normal range, < 5 ng/ml)). 25-OH vitamin D was normal (32 ng/ml (normal range, 30-70 ng/ml)). X-rays of the hands (A) and the lateral X-ray of the skull (B) combine images of hyperparathyroidism and acromegaly. An MRI of the brain found after administration of gadolinium a recurrence of the pituitary macroadenoma. Cervical ultrasound showed a single parathyroid adenoma. The patient was referred to neurosurgeons and head and neck surgeons.

 

 

Figure 1: association of radiological signs of acromegaly and hyperparathyroidism: (A) hands radiography: acromegaly: widening of the bases of distal phalanges, some hypertrophied terminal phalangeal tufts (spade appearance), some joint spaces minimally enlarged and premature osteoarthritis; hyperparathyroidism: triangular fibrocartilage complex chondrocalcinosis, acro-osteolysis of the 5th left phalangeal tufts and subperiosteal bone resorption; (B) lateral radiograph of skull: acromegaly: enlarged sella turcica with thickened skull vault and pneumosinus dilatans; hyperparathyroidism: pepper pot skull (salt and pepper sign)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


The Pan African Medical Journal articles are archived on Pubmed Central. Access PAMJ archives on PMC here

Volume 29 (January - April 2018)

Article tools

This article authors

On Pubmed
On Google Scholar

Navigate this article

Rate this article

Altmetric

PAMJ is a member of the Committee on Publication Ethics
Next abstract

PAMJ is published in collaboration with the African Field Epidemiology Network (AFENET)
Currently tracked by: DOAJ, AIM, Google Scholar, AJOL, EBSCO, Scopus, Embase, IC, HINARI, Global Health, PubMed Central, PubMed/Medline, Ulrichsweb, More to come . Member of COPE.

ISSN: 1937-8688. © 2018 - Pan African Medical Journal. All rights reserved