TSH secreting adenoma: a rare cause of severe headache
Serdar Olt, Mehmet Şirik
The Pan African Medical Journal. 2016;23:2. doi:10.11604/pamj.2016.23.2.8451

Create an account  |  Sign in
Healthcare India 2017 Supplement 2 Supplement
"Better health through knowledge sharing and information dissemination "

Images in medicine

TSH secreting adenoma: a rare cause of severe headache

Cite this: The Pan African Medical Journal. 2016;23:2. doi:10.11604/pamj.2016.23.2.8451

Received: 17/11/2015 - Accepted: 03/01/2016 - Published: 08/01/2016

Key words: TSH secreting adenoma, severe headache, hyperthyroïdism

© Serdar Olt et al. The Pan African Medical Journal - ISSN 1937-8688. This is an Open Access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0), which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.

Available online at: http://www.panafrican-med-journal.com/content/article/23/2/full

Corresponding author: Serdar Olt, Ad1yaman University Medical Faculty Department of Internal Medicine, Ad1yaman, Turkey, Adıyaman University Medical Faculty Department of Radiology, Adıyaman, Turkey (serdarolt84@yahoo.com)


TSH secreting adenoma: a rare cause of severe headache

Serdar Olt1,&, Mehmet Şirik2

 

1Adıyaman University Medical Faculty Department of Internal Medicine, Adıyaman, Turkey, 2Adıyaman University Medical Faculty Department of Radiology, Adıyaman, Turkey

 

 

&Corresponding author
Serdar Olt, Adıyaman University Medical Faculty Department of Internal Medicine, Adıyaman, Turkey

 

 

Image in medicine    Down

31 years old male patient admitted to the emergency department because of recurrent severe head aches which continued for two years. The patient has been consulted our clinic of internal medicine because of thyroid function abnormalities. Laboratory investigations revealed elevated serum TSH of 8,6 mU/L (normal range (N); 0.34-5,6), free T4 (fT4) of 1,73 (N;0,61-1,12ng/dl), and free T3(fT3) of 5,48 (N; 2,5-3,9pg/mL). Other laboratory parameters were normal. Physical examination revealed stage 3 goiter. The other system examinations were normal. We have learned that two years ago brain computed tomography scan was performed due to headache and result was reported as normal. Considering secondary hyper thyroidism pituitary MR was performed. Pituitary MR revealed a 13x18 mm macroadenoma. The patient under went transphenoidal surgery. Final diagnosis wasTSH secreting adenoma after pathological examination. After surgery head a cheand hyperthyroidism were recovered.

 

 

Figure 1: non-contrast and contrast enhanced T1A image of pituitary macro adenoma

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


The Pan African Medical Journal articles are archived on Pubmed Central. Access PAMJ archives on PMC here

Volume 28 (September - December 2017)

Article tools

This article authors

On Pubmed
On Google Scholar

Navigate this article

Rate this article

Altmetric

PAMJ is a member of the Committee on Publication Ethics
Next abstract

PAMJ is published in collaboration with the African Field Epidemiology Network (AFENET)
Currently tracked by: DOAJ, AIM, Google Scholar, AJOL, EBSCO, Scopus, Embase, IC, HINARI, Global Health, PubMed Central, PubMed/Medline, Ulrichsweb, More to come . Member of COPE.

ISSN: 1937-8688. © 2017 - Pan African Medical Journal. All rights reserved