Hydatid cyst ruptured in the biliary duct: an exceptional cause of acute pancreatitis
Ahmed Belkouch, Abdelilah Mouhsine
The Pan African Medical Journal. 2014;18:298. doi:10.11604/pamj.2014.18.298.5147

Create an account  |  Sign in
EPI Helina 2017
"Better health through knowledge sharing and information dissemination "

Images in medicine

Hydatid cyst ruptured in the biliary duct: an exceptional cause of acute pancreatitis

Cite this: The Pan African Medical Journal. 2014;18:298. doi:10.11604/pamj.2014.18.298.5147

Received: 27/07/2014 - Accepted: 03/08/2014 - Published: 14/08/2014

Key words: Hydatid cyst, biliary duct, acute pancreatitis

© Ahmed Belkouch et al. The Pan African Medical Journal - ISSN 1937-8688. This is an Open Access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0), which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited.

Available online at: http://www.panafrican-med-journal.com/content/article/18/298/full

Corresponding author: Ahmed Belkouch, Emergency Department, Military Hospital of Instruction Mohamed V, Rabat, Morocco (belkouch1@gmail.com)


Hydatid cyst ruptured in the biliary duct: an exceptional cause of acute pancreatitis

 

Ahmed Belkouch1,&, Abdelilah Mouhsine2

 

1Emergency Department, Military Hospital of Instruction Mohamed V, Rabat, Morocco, 2Radiology service, Military hospital Avicenna, Marrakech, Morocco

 

 

&Corresponding author
Ahmed Belkouch, Emergency Department, Military Hospital of Instruction Mohamed V, Rabat, Morocco

 

 

Image in medicine

A 49 years old man presented to the emergency department complaining of abdominal pain. He had no medical history and no alcoholism or drug consumption. The pain started 2 days before, accompanied by vomiting and without bowel disturbances. On examination the patient was jaundiced, conscious, cooperative, afebrile, the heart rate was at 110 beats / min, Blood Pressure at 160/82 mmHg, respiratory rate was 25c/min. The pain was epigastric without special irradiation, laboratory data demonstrated a high level of serum lipase: 1199U/L (normal 22-51U/L), total bilirubin 68 mg/l (normal 3-12mg/L), alanine aminotransferase, 183U/L (normal 14-54U/L); aspartate aminotransferase, 105 U/L (normal 15-41 U/L); alkaline phosphatase, 306U/L (normal 32-91U/L); gamma glutamyl trans peptidase 656 U/L (normal 7-50U/L), creatinine, urea levels and Complete blood count were normal . The MRI showed an edematous pancreas (A), a large Hydatid cyst of the left hepatic lobe in contact with the left bile duct (B, C). The common bile duct was dilated (15mm) (D). After pain treatment and correction of hydro electrolytic disturbances, we performed endoscopic retrograde cholangio pancreatography which showed dilated wrung and the absence of opacification of the left hepatic biliary duct (E). Immediately after endoscopic sphincterotomy, hydrated membranes and small vesicles were seen protruding spontaneously through the papillary orifice (F). The patient was discharged from the hospital 10 days later after clinical and biological resolution.

Figure 1: A) axial T1 weighted acquisition showing the épaississment and cephalic infiltration of the pancreas including the biliopancreatic duct with upstream dilatation of the common bile duct; B) bili-MRI sequence showing the contact between the hydatid cyst and the left branch of the bile duct; C)coronal T1-weighted acquisition sequence showing a hydatid cyst of the left lobe of the liver in contact with the dilated left branch of the bile duct; D) axial T2-weighted acquisition sequence showing the dilated CBD; E)Endoscopic retrograde cholangio pancreatography showing dilated common bile duct with defect image and absence of opacification of the left hepatic duct; F) Endoscopic sphincterotomy and issue of hydatid vesicles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


The Pan African Medical Journal articles are archived on Pubmed Central. Access PAMJ archives on PMC here

Volume 26 (Jan - Apr 2017)

Article tools

This article authors

On Pubmed
On Google Scholar

Navigate this article

Rate this article

Altmetric

PAMJ is a member of the Committee on Publication Ethics

PAMJ is published in collaboration with the African Field Epidemiology Network (AFENET)
Currently tracked by: DOAJ, AIM, Google Scholar, AJOL, EBSCO, Scopus, Embase, IC, HINARI, Global Health, PubMed Central, PubMed/Medline, Ulrichsweb, More to come . Member of COPE.

ISSN: 1937-8688. © 2017 - Pan African Medical Journal. All rights reserved